FiveM server hosting for GTA RP
A roleplay server is mostly scripts: inventory, jobs, vehicles, phone, economy. That is why our FiveM servers run on the Xeon E-2386G at up to 5.1 GHz, with NVMe for hundreds of resources and a MySQL database in every plan. Install txAdmin straight from the panel and open your city today.
from€2.00/ month
- Processor
- Xeon E-2386G
- Clock
- up to 5.1 GHz (turbo)
- Location
- Strasbourg, FR
- Database
- MySQL included
- Management
- Pterodactyl + txAdmin
- Frameworks
- ESX, QBCore
FiveM server plans and pricing
Starter
€2.00/ month
Renews at €2.00 too
- 2 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 2 GB RAM
- 40 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 1 backup slot
- Pterodactyl panel
Essential
€4.00/ month
Renews at €4.00 too
- 2 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 4 GB RAM
- 50 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 1 backup slot
- Pterodactyl panel
- Popular
Modded
€6.00/ month
Renews at €6.00 too
- 3 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 8 GB RAM
- 60 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Pro
€8.00/ month
Renews at €8.00 too
- 4 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 16 GB RAM
- 70 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 10 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Advanced
€10.00/ month
Renews at €10.00 too
- 4 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 24 GB RAM
- 80 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 10 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Business
€12.00/ month
Renews at €12.00 too
- 6 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 32 GB RAM
- 100 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 15 port allocations
- 3 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
All prices are final monthly prices in euros. No setup fee, no minimum term.
Install plugins without touching a file
The panel handles server software, plugins, mods and worlds right in your browser. No SSH, no manual .jar uploads – and if you prefer SFTP, it is always there.
Versions and server software
Paper, Purpur, Spigot, vanilla, Forge, NeoForge or Fabric: switch software and version from a dropdown, without reinstalling and without losing your world. A backup before a big version jump is still a good idea.
Plugins
Search plugins right in the panel and install them in one click, updates included. Missing dependencies are flagged before installing, not as an error in the console at the next start.
Modpacks and mods
A CurseForge modpack is set up in one step, with the matching server software and the right Java version. Add or remove single mods in the same place.
Worlds
Import, export and switch between several worlds. Prepare a new map in peace and put it live when it is ready, instead of rebuilding the running server on the fly.
Your own subdomain
Instead of an IP and port, your players type an address like yourserver.uniohost.fr. Set up the subdomain yourself in the panel, no ticket needed.
Backups and restore
One to three backup slots depending on the plan. Create backups whenever you want and restore them in one click. Schedule a task and they run automatically, for example every night at 4 a.m.
Compare every feature
| Feature | Starter€2.00 | Essential€4.00 | Modded€6.00 | Pro€8.00 | Advanced€10.00 | Business€12.00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vCores (Xeon E-2386G) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| RAM | 2 GB | 4 GB | 8 GB | 16 GB | 24 GB | 32 GB |
| NVMe SSD | 40 GB | 50 GB | 60 GB | 70 GB | 80 GB | 100 GB |
| Databases | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Port allocations | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 15 |
| Backup slots | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Player limit | none | none | none | none | none | none |
| Pterodactyl panel | ||||||
| UnioShield DDoS protection | ||||||
| Monthly price | Order | Order | Order | Order | Order | Order |
Included in every plan
Tuned for the main thread
FiveM runs your resources’ scripts on a main thread, so your server’s capacity depends on single-core speed: up to 5.1 GHz on the Xeon E-2386G, on reserved vCores.
txAdmin from the panel
Install FiveM’s admin interface in the Pterodactyl panel. Manage players and bans, schedule restarts, watch the load per resource and deploy ESX or QBCore recipes.
ESX and QBCore ready
Install either framework without workarounds, with a txAdmin recipe or by hand. The MySQL database they need is included; from Pro upwards you get two.
NVMe for hundreds of resources
An RP server loads hundreds of resources at startup: vehicle models, maps and scripts. On NVMe that goes noticeably faster, which your players love after the nightly restart.
Anti-DDoS included
Popular FiveM servers get attacked regularly. UnioShield filters attack traffic on L3, L4 and L7 before it reaches your server and lets game traffic through, always on, on every plan.
SFTP and file editor
Upload resources over SFTP or the file manager and edit server.cfg in your browser. Sub-accounts give your staff their own access, so you never share your credentials.
Frameworks and tools
Set up with txAdmin, through the panel or over SFTP. The MySQL database is already in your plan.
txAdminRecommended
The admin interface shipped with FXServer: players, bans, restart schedule, live console and recipes that set up a fresh server in one go.
ESX
The long-standing RP framework with a huge choice of jobs and scripts. Installed by txAdmin recipe, database tables included.
QBCore
A framework with its own ecosystem of resources, also built on MySQL and up and running quickly with a recipe.
vRP
An older framework some servers still use. Upload it over SFTP and enter the database credentials from the panel.
Custom resources
Lua, JavaScript or C# with no framework at all, from a single vehicle pack to your own game mode.
Size your FiveM server right
An RP server needs far more than a classic game server, because almost everything runs as scripts, and every resource adds work to the main thread. Add a database that writes on every purchase, job change and inventory move, and thirty active players on a full framework quickly outgrow a small plan.
For a server in development or a small private group, Essential with 4 GB for €4.00 a month is enough. A public ESX or QBCore city should start on Modded (8 GB, €6.00) or Pro (16 GB, €8.00). Advanced and Business with 24 and 32 GB are built for busy cities with a big database and many players at once.
Tip that beats any upgrade: when a FiveM server stutters, one or two badly written resources are usually to blame, not the hardware. txAdmin shows how much time each resource uses. Check there before paying for a bigger plan.
What else to plan for
FiveM needs a license key. It is free, generated in the Cfx.re portal and belongs to your account, not to your host, so it moves with you. Enter it as sv_licenseKey in server.cfg or during txAdmin setup. Cfx.re decides how many slots your key unlocks; we add no limit of our own.
Going public? Also plan a Discord bot for roles and whitelist, and your own database backups. Panel backup slots cover the server files, not the MySQL database, so export it regularly and keep the exports off the server.
FiveM hosting in Strasbourg
Our game servers run in Strasbourg, on the French–German border in the heart of Western Europe. For a GTA RP server, latency matters right after tick stability, especially in car chases. How low it ends up for your players also depends on their connection and their provider’s routing.
Start from €2.00 a month with no setup fee and cancel any month; renewals cost the same. Your server is ready minutes after payment, with the Pterodactyl panel and a MySQL database. When your city grows, upgrade in the client area without rebuilding anything.
FiveM server FAQ
How much RAM does a FiveM server need?
A server in development or a small group runs on 4 GB. A public ESX or QBCore city should start with 8 GB, so Modded; with many resources and thirty to fifty players, Pro with 16 GB is the calmer choice. If things get tight, check txAdmin first to see which resource eats the time.
Do I need my own license key?
Yes, FiveM only starts with a key from Cfx.re. It costs nothing, is tied to your Cfx.re account and stays yours if you ever change hosts. Generate it in the Cfx.re portal and enter it as sv_licenseKey in server.cfg, or add it while setting up txAdmin.
Can I install ESX or QBCore?
Yes, both run without workarounds. The easiest way is a txAdmin recipe that sets up the framework, base resources and database tables in one go. You can also upload your own base over SFTP. MySQL is included and the credentials are in the panel.
Is txAdmin included?
Yes. txAdmin is installed through the Pterodactyl panel and runs on your server. Manage players and bans, schedule automatic restarts, track the load per resource and keep an eye on the live console. Protect it with a strong password: the web interface is reachable from the internet.
Are FiveM servers protected against DDoS attacks?
Yes. UnioShield filters attacks on L3, L4 and L7 before they reach your server, on every plan and at no extra cost. Popular RP servers are a frequent target, often from a rival city. Filtering is always on, so there is nothing to switch during an attack.
Are backups included, also for the database?
Depending on the plan you get one to three backup slots for the server files, created with one click or a scheduled task. The MySQL database is not part of them. Export it regularly yourself: weeks of player progress cannot be recovered from a file backup.
Not sure which plan fits?
Message us on Discord. We’ll help you pick the right plan and answer every question before you order.