Garry’s Mod server hosting for DarkRP and TTT
Garry’s Mod runs Lua and physics in a single thread, so a full DarkRP server lives and dies by single-core speed. Our GMod servers run on the Xeon E-2386G at up to 5.1 GHz, NVMe cuts the Workshop download at startup and a MySQL database comes with every plan.
from€2.00/ month
- Processor
- Xeon E-2386G
- Clock
- up to 5.1 GHz (turbo)
- Location
- Strasbourg, FR
- Database
- MySQL included
- Addons
- Steam Workshop
- Panel
- Pterodactyl
Garry’s Mod server plans and pricing
Starter
€2.00/ month
Renews at €2.00 too
- 2 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 2 GB RAM
- 40 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 1 backup slot
- Pterodactyl panel
Essential
€4.00/ month
Renews at €4.00 too
- 2 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 4 GB RAM
- 50 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 1 backup slot
- Pterodactyl panel
- Popular
Modded
€6.00/ month
Renews at €6.00 too
- 3 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 8 GB RAM
- 60 GB NVMe SSD
- 1 database
- 5 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Pro
€8.00/ month
Renews at €8.00 too
- 4 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 16 GB RAM
- 70 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 10 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Advanced
€10.00/ month
Renews at €10.00 too
- 4 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 24 GB RAM
- 80 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 10 port allocations
- 2 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
Business
€12.00/ month
Renews at €12.00 too
- 6 vCores Xeon E-2386G
- 32 GB RAM
- 100 GB NVMe SSD
- 2 databases
- 15 port allocations
- 3 backup slots
- Pterodactyl panel
All prices are final monthly prices in euros. No setup fee, no minimum term.
Install plugins without touching a file
The panel handles server software, plugins, mods and worlds right in your browser. No SSH, no manual .jar uploads – and if you prefer SFTP, it is always there.
Versions and server software
Paper, Purpur, Spigot, vanilla, Forge, NeoForge or Fabric: switch software and version from a dropdown, without reinstalling and without losing your world. A backup before a big version jump is still a good idea.
Plugins
Search plugins right in the panel and install them in one click, updates included. Missing dependencies are flagged before installing, not as an error in the console at the next start.
Modpacks and mods
A CurseForge modpack is set up in one step, with the matching server software and the right Java version. Add or remove single mods in the same place.
Worlds
Import, export and switch between several worlds. Prepare a new map in peace and put it live when it is ready, instead of rebuilding the running server on the fly.
Your own subdomain
Instead of an IP and port, your players type an address like yourserver.uniohost.fr. Set up the subdomain yourself in the panel, no ticket needed.
Backups and restore
One to three backup slots depending on the plan. Create backups whenever you want and restore them in one click. Schedule a task and they run automatically, for example every night at 4 a.m.
Compare every feature
| Feature | Starter€2.00 | Essential€4.00 | Modded€6.00 | Pro€8.00 | Advanced€10.00 | Business€12.00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vCores (Xeon E-2386G) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| RAM | 2 GB | 4 GB | 8 GB | 16 GB | 24 GB | 32 GB |
| NVMe SSD | 40 GB | 50 GB | 60 GB | 70 GB | 80 GB | 100 GB |
| Databases | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Port allocations | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 15 |
| Backup slots | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Player limit | none | none | none | none | none | none |
| Pterodactyl panel | ||||||
| UnioShield DDoS protection | ||||||
| Monthly price | Order | Order | Order | Order | Order | Order |
Included in every plan
High clock for the Source engine
The Source engine runs Lua code and physics on one core. For a DarkRP server with lots of addons, clock speed is everything: up to 5.1 GHz on the Xeon E-2386G, on reserved vCores.
Steam Workshop
Add your Workshop collection ID and a Steam Web API key, and the server pulls your addons at every start. With big collections that takes a while, and NVMe makes it much shorter.
MySQL included
DarkRP, inventory systems and many persistent addons store player data in a database. One MySQL database comes with every plan, two from Pro upwards.
Any game mode
DarkRP, TTT, Prop Hunt, Murder, Sandbox or Deathrun, or your own game mode uploaded over SFTP. Switch through the startup parameters: set the game mode, pick the map, restart.
Anti-DDoS included
Source servers are a well-known target for query floods and amplification attacks. UnioShield drops that traffic on L3, L4 and L7 before it reaches your server, on every plan.
No slot limit from us
We do not sell slots. Set your player count with maxplayers; only memory, CPU time per tick and Garry’s Mod itself, which stops at 128 players, set the limit.
Game modes
Sandbox and TTT ship with Garry’s Mod. Every other game mode comes from the Workshop or over SFTP.
DarkRPRoleplay
Jobs, money, property and usually a long addon list. Demanding on clock speed and memory with many addons; MySQL is included.
TTTBuilt in
Trouble in Terrorist Town: rounds of traitors, detectives and innocents. Runs smoothly even on the Starter plan with a short addon list.
Prop Hunt
Hide as a prop, hunt with a gun. A light game mode that is happy on small plans.
Murder
One murderer among bystanders who must unmask them first. Needs very few resources.
SandboxDefault
Free building with the Physgun. Your players’ contraptions decide the load, and Wiremod circuits add up fast.
Deathrun
Runners against trap setters on obstacle maps. Moderate needs; maps usually come from the Workshop.
Keep your GMod server fast
What slows a GMod server down is almost always addons: Workshop code written without performance in mind, hooks that loop every tick, entities that are created and never cleaned up. On a DarkRP server with two hundred addons, a single one can drag the tick rate down for everyone.
Before upgrading, install a profiler like FProfiler and see which hooks eat the time. A tidy addons folder almost always beats the next plan up. Then the hardware does the rest: high clock speed gets more work done per tick, and NVMe shortens the Workshop download at startup, during which your server is offline.
Choose your plan
A Sandbox or TTT server for friends runs on Starter for €2.00 a month. Prop Hunt, Murder or Deathrun with a mid-sized Workshop collection fit Essential with 4 GB for €4.00. A public DarkRP server with addons, a database and around twenty players needs Modded with 8 GB for €6.00 or Pro with 16 GB for €8.00.
Memory grows with every addon, and big Workshop collections take more than you expect. When in doubt, start one step higher: switching plans happens in the client area without a reinstall, and monthly billing means you are never stuck.
Set up and run your GMod server
After payment your server is created automatically and you log in to the Pterodactyl panel. Set the game mode, map and Workshop collection in the startup parameters and add your Steam Web API key. Addons that are not on the Workshop go into garrysmod/addons over SFTP or the file manager.
For DarkRP and data-hungry addons, create a MySQL database in the panel and add the credentials to each config. Schedule nightly restarts that also fetch Workshop updates, plus regular backups. Your staff get sub-accounts with their own rights, and we answer questions by ticket or on Discord.
Garry’s Mod server FAQ
How much RAM does a Garry’s Mod server need?
DarkRP, TTT or Prop Hunt with twenty to thirty players usually run on 2 to 4 GB, as long as the addon list stays reasonable. A DarkRP server with a big Workshop collection needs more; Modded with 8 GB is a sensible start. Upgrade any time without reinstalling.
How do I install addons and Workshop content?
Add Workshop content through a collection: enter the collection ID and a Steam Web API key, and the server downloads the addons at every start. Copy everything else into garrysmod/addons over SFTP or the file manager. So players download the content too, add a resource.AddWorkshop call for each Workshop addon in a server-side Lua file.
Can I run a DarkRP server?
Yes. DarkRP comes from the Workshop or over SFTP; define your own jobs and settings in the darkrpmodification addon. MySQL is included for the database. For a public server with many addons we recommend Modded with 8 GB or Pro with 16 GB.
Is there a player limit?
Not from us. Set the slot count with maxplayers in the startup parameters. It is limited by memory and CPU time per tick, and by Garry’s Mod itself, which allows at most 128 players per server.
Is the server protected against DDoS attacks?
Yes. UnioShield filters attacks on L3, L4 and L7, always on and on every plan at no extra cost. Query floods and amplification attacks that regularly hit Source servers are dropped before they reach yours. There is nothing to configure.
Why does my server lag while CPU is still free?
Because the Source engine computes the tick on a single core. The panel counts 100% per core: at around 100% on three vCores, one core is maxed out while the other two have little to do. An addon is usually behind it, and FProfiler shows which hook uses the time.
Not sure which plan fits?
Message us on Discord. We’ll help you pick the right plan and answer every question before you order.